Privacy statement

Modular homes aimed at achieving a lifelong lifespan. Circular housing solutions are necessary and indispensable for future construction projects.

At Van den Nagel Modular Building, we respect the privacy of the visitors to the Website, especially the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data.

Due to our commitment to transparency with our customers, we have formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processes, their purposes, as well as the options for data subjects to exercise their rights to the best possible extent.

For any additional information about the protection of personal data, you can visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place non-anonymized analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone, or tablet.

By continuing to visit the Website, you accept the following terms of use

The current version of the privacy statement available on the Website is the only version applicable as long as you visit the Website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

Website (hereinafter also “the website”): www.nagelmb.nl

Data Controller responsible for the processing of personal data (hereinafter also: “the Administrator”): Van den Nagel Modular Construction, located at Ambon 35, 3772ZT Barneveld, Chamber of Commerce number: 87344793.

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to the website and its use is strictly personal. You will not use this website, as well as the data and information provided thereon, for commercial, political, or publicity purposes, nor for any commercial offers, and particularly not for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website

All trademarks, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) images, videos, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to operate the website and, more generally, all components used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use, or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of the whole or only part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the Controller, is strictly prohibited. If the Administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit consent or the renunciation of legal action.

Article 4 – The management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the Administrator can suspend, interrupt, or restrict the access to a certain category of visitors, at any time: remove any information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or is in violation of national or international legislation, or in violation of internet etiquette, temporarily make the website unavailable in order to perform updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The Administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties, or interruptions in the operation of the website, causing the website or any of its functionalities to be unavailable. The way you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You should take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your data against, among other things, virus attacks on the internet. You are also responsible for the websites and data you consult on the internet. The Administrator is not liable for any legal proceedings against you: due to the use of the website or services accessible via the internet; for violating the terms of this privacy policy.

The Administrator is not responsible for any damage that you may incur, or third parties or your equipment may incur as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You shall refrain from any action against the Administrator as a result thereof. If the Administrator becomes involved in any dispute as a result of your use of this website, they are entitled to recover all damages they have suffered and will suffer as a result thereof from you.

Article 6 – Data collection

Your data is collected by Van den Nagel Modular Construction and (an) external processor(s). Personal data refers to: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website is mainly used by the Administrator for maintaining relationships with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights regarding your data

Based on Article 13, paragraph 2, sub b, of the GDPR, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or delete his or her personal data, or limit the processing concerning them, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@nagelmb.nl. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you have signed and with mention of the address at which we can contact you

You will receive a response to your request within 1 month of submission. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data

In case of violation of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the Controller, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request from those authorities, after which these personal data will no longer be covered by the provisions of this privacy policy.

If certain information is required to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the Controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers

You can receive commercial offers from the Controller. If you no longer wish to receive these, please send an email to the following address: info@nagelmb.nl.

If you encounter any personal data during your visit to the website, you are requested to refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use, as well as from any act that may infringe on the privacy of that person(s). The Administrator is in no way responsible in such situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period

The data collected by the Administrator of the website is used and stored for the duration determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor each time you visit our website. It enables us to set up the website specifically for you and to make logging in easier.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

– Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for keeping session and login information.

– Anonymous Analytical cookies: to gain insight into the visit to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages, and topics. In this way, we can better tailor communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.

More specifically, we use the following cookies:

– No other cookies

When you visit our website, cookies from the Controller and/or third parties can be placed on your equipment.

For more information about the use, management, and deletion of cookies for each type of browser, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

Article 12 – Visual material and offered products

No rights can be derived from the visual material belonging to the offered products on the website.

Article 13 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these terms and conditions. The court of the place of establishment of the Administrator is exclusively competent for any disputes concerning these terms and conditions, unless there is a legal exception to this.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information, or information about the website itself, you can contact: Christian van de Braak, marketing@nagelmb.nl.

Article 15 – Attribution

This privacy statement is created using Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.com/nl/nl).

This privacy statement is in effect until further notice.